Florida Elder Law & Estate Planning Blog
[…] New Law Includes Precious Metals as Tangible Personal Property

Precious metals are objects such as gold coins whose face value may be different from their actual value. For example, a rare old coin may say $1 on its face; it may be worth the market value of gold when melted down; but the demand from collectors may mean it is worth many more times either of those amounts. Until now, there has been a lack of clarity about whether these items should be considered Tangible Personal Property. A new Florida law resolves the issue: they are.  The new law (Florida Probate Code Section 731.1065) states that  “precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment” are considered Tangible Personal Property. The law became effective July 1, 2020. Therefore, if you have items like this in your estate, they, too, should go on your Tangible Personal Property List.